India at the 2024 Summer Olympics
India at the 2024, Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | IND |
NOC | Indian Olympic Committee |
Website | olympic |
in Paris, France 26 July 2024 – 11 August 2024 | |
Competitors | 87 in 13 sports |
Flag bearer (opening) | Achanta Sharath Kamal |
Flag bearer (closing) | TBD |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
India is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. Indian athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games since 1920, although they made the team's official debut in Paris 1900.
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Athletics | 12 | 7 | 19 |
Badminton | 4 | 3 | 7 |
Boxing | 2 | 4 | 6 |
Equestrian | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Field hockey | 16 | 0 | 16 |
Judo | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Rowing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Sailing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Shooting | 10 | 10 | 20 |
Table tennis | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Weightlifting | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Wrestling | 1 | 5 | 6 |
Total | 52 | 35 | 87 |
Archery
One Indian archer qualified for the 2024 Summer Olympics men's individual recurve competitions by virtue of his silver medal results at the 2023 Asian Qualification Tournament in Bangkok, Thailand.[1][2]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Dhiraj Bommadevara | Men's individual |
Athletics
Indian track and field athletes achieved the entry standards for Paris 2024, either by passing the direct qualifying mark (or time for track and road races) or by world ranking, in the following events (a maximum of 3 athletes each):[3][4][5]
Murali Sreeshankar had secured a quota in the Men's Long Jump after recording a jump of 8.37m at the Asian Athletics Championships 2023 in Bangkok. However, he had to withdraw due to an injury.[6]
Each NOC is allowed 5 athletes for the Relay teams as provided by the Qualification System for the Games of the XXXIII Olympiad document.[7]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Avinash Sable | Men's 3000 m steeplechase | ||||
|
Men's 4 × 400 metres relay | ||||
Parul Chaudhary | Women's 3000 m steeplechase | ||||
|
Women's 4 × 400 metres relay |
- Road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Men's 20 km walk | — | ||||
Priyanka Goswami | Women's 20 km walk | — | |||
Priyanka Goswami Akshdeep Singh |
Marathon race walking mixed relay | — |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Neeraj Chopra | Men's javelin throw | ||||
Kishore Jena |
Badminton
India entered seven badminton players into the Olympic tournament based on the BWF Race to Paris Rankings.[8]
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Prannoy H. S. | Men's singles | |||||||||
Lakshya Sen | ||||||||||
Chirag Shetty Satwiksairaj Rankireddy |
Men's doubles | — | ||||||||
P. V. Sindhu | Women's singles | |||||||||
Ashwini Ponnappa Tanisha Crasto |
Women's doubles | — |
Boxing
India entered six boxers into the Olympic tournament. Nikhat Zareen and Preeti Pawar qualified by advancing to the semifinals of Asian Games 2022 in their respective divisions, while Lovlina Borgohain had to make the final of her division in Asian Games 2022. Parveen Hooda also qualified by advancing to the semifinal at 2022 Asian games, however, later WADA suspended her for 18 months, and as a result she would not be able to compete at the Games.[9] Amit Panghal, Nishant Dev and Jaismine Lamboria (who competed at the same 57 kg featherweight category ,where India lost its Olympic quota due to suspension of Parveen Hooda) qualified by making the semi-finals of the 2024 World Boxing Olympic Qualification Tournament 2.
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Amit Panghal | Men's flyweight | ||||||
Nishant Dev | Men's light welterweight | ||||||
Nikhat Zareen | Women's flyweight | ||||||
Preeti Pawar | Women's bantamweight | ||||||
Jaismine Lamboria | Women's featherweight | ||||||
Lovlina Borgohain | Women's middleweight |
Equestrian
India entered one rider in the dressage event, through the establishment of the final Olympic ranking.
Dressage
Athlete | Horse | Event | Grand Prix | Grand Prix Freestyle | Overall | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Technical | Artistic | Score | Rank | |||
Anush Agarwalla | Sir Camello old | Individual |
Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified for the final based on position in group; q = Qualified for the final based on overall position
Field hockey
- Summary
- FT – After full time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group Stage | Quarter final | Semi final | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
India men's | Men's tournament | New Zealand |
Argentina |
Ireland |
Belgium |
Australia |
Men's tournament
India’s men's field hockey team qualified for the 2024 Summer Olympics after winning the gold medal at the 2022 Asian Games in Hangzhou, China.[10][11]
- Team roster
- Men's team event – one team of 16 players
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Belgium | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
2 | India | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Argentina | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Ireland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
|
|
|
|
|
Judo
India entered one judoka for the 2024 Summer Olympics the 2022 Commonwealth Games silver medalist in women's+ 78 kg Tulika Maan qualified via the continental quota place. She will be making her Summer Olympic Games debut.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |||
Tulika Maan | Women's +78 kg |
Rowing
Indian rowers qualified one boats in the men's single sculls for the Games, through the 2024 Asia & Oceania Qualification Regatta in Chungju, South Korea.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Balraj Panwar | Men's single sculls |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Sailing
Indian sailors qualified one boat in the following classes through the 2024 ILCA 7 World Championships in Adelaide, Australia; and through the 2024 Semaine Olympique Française (Last Chance Regatta) in Hyères, France.
- Medal race events
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | M* | ||||
Vishnu Saravanan | Men's ILCA 7 | — | |||||||||||||||||
Nethra Kumanan | Women's ILCA 6 | — |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race
Shooting
Indian shooters achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2022 and 2023 ISSF World Championships, 2023 and 2024 Asian Championships, and 2024 ISSF World Olympic Qualification Tournament.[12] The Indian shooting squad will be named based on the shooters' average scores from three of the four selection trials approved by the National Rifle Association of India (NRAI) at the start of the 2024 season.[13]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Sandeep Singh | 10 m air rifle | ||||
Arjun Babuta | |||||
Sarabjot Singh | 10 m air pistol | ||||
Arjun Singh Cheema | |||||
Swapnil Kusale | 50 m rifle 3 positions | ||||
Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar | |||||
Anish Bhanwala | 25 m rapid fire pistol | ||||
Vijayveer Sidhu | |||||
Bhowneesh Mendiratta | Trap | ||||
Anantjeet Singh Naruka | Skeet |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Elavenil Valarivan | 10 m air rifle | ||||
Ramita Jindal | |||||
Manu Bhaker | 10 m air pistol | ||||
Rhythm Sangwan | |||||
Manu Bhaker | 25 m pistol | ||||
Esha Singh | |||||
Sift Kaur Samra | 50 m rifle 3 positions | ||||
Anjum Moudgil | |||||
Rajeshwari Kumari | Trap | ||||
Maheshwari Chauhan | Skeet | ||||
Ganemat Sekhon |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
10 metre air pistol team | |||||
10 metre air rifle team | |||||
Skeet team |
Table tennis
Indian men's and women's team qualified for the games by virtue of their rankings. As a result, two players automatically qualified in each the men's and women's singles.[14]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Achanta Sharath Kamal | Singles | |||||||||
Harmeet Desai | ||||||||||
Achanta Sharath Kamal Harmeet Desai Manav Thakkar |
Team | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Manika Batra | Singles | |||||||||
Sreeja Akula | ||||||||||
Manika Batra Sreeja Akula Archana Girish Kamath |
Team | — |
Weightlifting
India entered one weightlifter into the Olympic competition. Tokyo 2020 silver medalist, Saikhom Mirabai Chanu (women's 49 kg) secured one of the top ten slots in her weight divisions based on the IWF Olympic Qualification Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Saikhom Mirabai Chanu | Women's −49 kg |
Wrestling
India entered six wrestlers for the games. Antim Panghal qualified for the games with a top five result through the 2023 World Championships in Belgrade, Serbia;[15] Vinesh Phogat, Anshu Malik and Reetika Hooda secured the quota in 50kg, 57kg and 76 kg respectively at the 2024 Asian Qualification Tournament in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan; and Nisha Dahiya and Aman Sehrawat qualified for the games through the 2024 World Qualification Tournament in Istanbul, Turkey.
Key:
- VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
- VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
- PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
- PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
- ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Aman Sehrawat | Men's −57 kg | ||||||
Vinesh Phogat | Women's −50 kg | ||||||
Antim Panghal | Women's −53 kg | ||||||
Anshu Malik | Women's −57 kg | ||||||
Nisha Dahiya | Women's −68 kg | ||||||
Reetika Hooda | Women's −76 kg |
See also
References
- ^ "Uzbekistan qualifies first Olympic archery quota, 28 nations with spots". World Archery. 14 November 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
- ^ "Archery quota for Paris: Dhiraj wins silver at Continental qualifiers". The Times of India. 11 November 2023. ISSN 0971-8257. Retrieved 11 November 2023.
- ^ "Athletics at Paris 2024: The entry standards". International Olympic Committee. 20 December 2022. Retrieved 27 December 2022.
- ^ "Olympic relay fields formed at WRE Bahamas 24". World Athletics. 6 May 2024. Retrieved 6 May 2024.
- ^ "Teams book places for Paris at WRW Antalya 24". World Athletics. 21 April 2024.
- ^ https://olympics.com/en/news/murali-sreesankar-long-jumper-india-paris-2024-season-injury
- ^ https://assets.aws.worldathletics.org/document/63a1742ced7e871d1a269206.pdf
- ^ Desk, The Bridge (2024-04-29). "Seven Indian Badminton stars set for Paris Olympics". thebridge.in. Retrieved 2024-04-29.
- ^ "Final eight Paris 2024 Olympic quota places at Asia Qualifying Tournament have now been won". World Boxing. 5 October 2023. Retrieved 10 October 2023.
- ^ "Asian Games 2023 men's hockey: India beat Japan to win gold medal and secure Paris 2024 Olympic berth". International Olympic Committee. 6 October 2023. Retrieved 10 October 2023.
- ^ "Indian men, Chinese women seal Olympic Qualification". International Hockey Federation. 7 October 2023. Retrieved 10 October 2023.
- ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
- ^ Nalwala, Ali Asgar (13 October 2022). "Paris Olympics 2024 shooting: NRAI announces new selection policy for Indian shooters". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 15 October 2022.
- ^ "Seven Teams Secure Final Spots for Paris 2024 Olympics Team Events". ITTF. 4 March 2024. Retrieved 4 March 2024.
- ^ "1st Phase - 2023 Senior World Championships - Belgrade (SRB)" (PDF). United World Wrestling. Retrieved 11 October 2023.