From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
National road cycling championship in Canada
The champion's jersey
Governed by Cycling Canada , the Canadian National Road Race Championships is a road bicycle race that takes place as part of the Canadian National Cycling Championships, and decides the best cyclist in this type of race.
The first edition took place in 1959, and was won by Egidio Bolzon .[1] Czeslaw Lukaszewicz holds the record for the most wins in the men's championship with 4. The current champion is Pier-André Côté .[2]
The women's race began in 1974, with France Richer winning the first edition.[3] The women's record is held by Alison Sydor with 4 wins. The current champion is Maggie Coles-Lyster .[4]
Multiple winners [ edit ]
Wins
Rider
Years
4
Czeslaw Lukaszewicz
1994, 1997, 1999, 2000
3
Max Grace
1970, 1971, 1972
Steve Bauer
1981, 1982, 1983
Guillaume Boivin
2009, 2015, 2021
2
Egidio Bolzon
1959, 1962
Gervais Rioux
1985, 1987
Matthew Anand
1993, 1995
Mark Walters
1998, 2001
Svein Tuft
2011, 2014
Wins
Rider
Years
4
Alison Sydor
1990, 1991, 1993, 1994
3
Linda Jackson
1995, 1997, 1998
Karen Ann Strong
1975, 1976, 1981
Joëlle Numainville
2010, 2013, 2015
2
Geneviève Brunet
1984, 1987
Clara Hughes
1992, 1999
Lyne Bessette
2001, 2004
Geneviève Jeanson
2003, 2005
Alex Wrubleski
2006, 2008
Christian Meier (pictured at the 2009 Tour Down Under ) won his only Canadian national road race title in 2008
Karol-Ann Canuel (pictured at the 2020 La Flèche Wallonne Féminine ) won her only Canadian national road race title in 2019
^ The Canadian Road Championships were disputed in the Tim Hortons Road National Championships, a UCI 1.5 category race. Dominique Perras, who finished the race in 3rd position, was in fact considered as national champion. The race was actually won by Australia's Nathan O'Neill .
References [ edit ]
External links [ edit ]
By year Country
Albania (road race , time trial )
Algeria (road race , time trial )
Argentina (road race , time trial )
Australia (road race , time trial )
Austria (road race , time trial )
Azerbaijan (road race , time trial )
Belarus (road race , time trial )
Belgium (road race , time trial )
Belize (road race & time trial )
Bermuda (road race & time trial )
Bolivia (road race & time trial )
Brazil (road race , time trial )
British Virgin Islands (road race & time trial )
Bulgaria (road race , time trial )
Canada (road race , time trial )
Chile (road race , time trial )
China (road race & time trial )
Colombia (road race , time trial )
Costa Rica (road race , time trial )
Croatia (road race , time trial )
Cuba (road race & time trial )
Curaçao (road race & time trial )
Cyprus (road race & time trial )
Czech Republic (road race , time trial )
Denmark (road race , time trial )
Dominican Republic (road race , time trial )
Ecuador (road race & time trial )
El Salvador (road race & time trial )
Eritrea (road race , time trial )
Estonia (road race , time trial )
Finland (road race , time trial )
France (road race , time trial )
Germany (road race , time trial )
Georgia (road race & time trial )
Great Britain (road race , time trial )
Greece (road race , time trial )
Guatemala (road race & time trial )
Hong Kong (road race , time trial )
Hungary (road race , time trial )
Iceland (road race & time trial )
Iran (road race , time trial )
Ireland (road race & time trial )
Israel (road race , time trial )
Italy (road race , time trial )
Jamaica (road race & time trial )
Japan (road race , time trial )
Kazakhstan (road race , time trial )
Latvia (road race , time trial )
Lebanon (road race & time trial )
Lithuania (road race , time trial )
Luxembourg (road race , time trial )
Malaysia (road race & time trial )
Mexico (road race , time trial )
Moldova (road race , time trial )
Morocco (road race & time trial )
Namibia (road race , time trial )
Netherlands (road race , time trial )
New Zealand (road race , time trial )
North Macedonia (road race & time trial )
Norway (road race , time trial )
Panama (road race & time trial )
Peru (road race & time trial )
Philippines (road race & time trial )
Poland (road race , time trial )
Portugal (road race , time trial )
Romania (road race , time trial )
Russia (road race , time trial )
Rwanda (road race , time trial )
Serbia (road race & time trial )
Slovakia (road race , time trial )
Slovenia (road race , time trial )
South Africa (road race , time trial )
South Korea (road race & time trial )
Soviet Union (road race )
Spain (road race , time trial )
Sweden (road race , time trial )
Switzerland (road race , time trial )
Taiwan (road race & time trial )
Thailand (road race & time trial )
Tunisia (road race & time trial )
Turkey (road race , time trial )
Ukraine (road race , time trial )
United States (road race , time trial )
Uruguay (road race , time trial )
Uzbekistan (road race , time trial )
Venezuela (road race , time trial )
Wales (road race , time trial )