2023 Moselle Open – Singles
Singles | |
---|---|
2023 Moselle Open | |
Champion | Ugo Humbert |
Runner-up | Alexander Shevchenko |
Score | 6–3, 6–3 |
Draw | 28 (4 Q / 3 WC ) |
Seeds | 8 |
Ugo Humbert defeated Alexander Shevchenko in the final, 6–3, 6–3 to win the singles tennis title at the 2023 Moselle Open. It was his fourth career ATP Tour singles title.
Lorenzo Sonego was the defending champion,[1] but lost in the quarterfinals to Fabio Fognini.
Seeds[edit]
The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Holger Rune (withdrew)
- Alex de Minaur (withdrew)
- Karen Khachanov (quarterfinals)
- Ugo Humbert (champion)
- Alexander Bublik (second round)
- Lorenzo Sonego (quarterfinals)
- Yannick Hanfmann (first round)
- Stan Wawrinka (second round, retired)
- Daniel Altmaier (first round)
Draw[edit]
Key[edit]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
WC | Fabio Fognini | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||
4 | Ugo Humbert | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
4 | Ugo Humbert | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alexander Shevchenko | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
Alexander Shevchenko | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
WC | Pierre-Hugues Herbert | 4 | 4 |
Top half[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Bublik | 6 | 67 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
T Seyboth Wild | 63 | 69 | WC | F Fognini | 4 | 79 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | F Fognini | 77 | 711 | WC | F Fognini | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Shelbayh | 77 | 6 | 6 | L Sonego | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Gaston | 65 | 2 | Q | A Shelbayh | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Giron | 6 | 3 | 63 | 6 | L Sonego | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | L Sonego | 2 | 6 | 77 | WC | F Fognini | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | U Humbert | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | U Humbert | 77 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | M Martineau | 4 | 2 | D Thiem | 65 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Thiem | 6 | 6 | 4 | U Humbert | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | H Mayot | 6 | 1 | 6 | Q | H Mayot | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Y Watanuki | 4 | 6 | 4 | Q | H Mayot | 77 | 2 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
G Barrère | 77 | 6 | G Barrère | 62 | 6 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Y Hanfmann | 65 | 4 |
Bottom half[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | D Altmaier | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | M Valkusz | 6 | 6 | LL | M Valkusz | 5 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Shevchenko | 6 | 7 | A Shevchenko | 7 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Bourgue | 4 | 5 | A Shevchenko | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Lestienne | 6 | 6 | 3 | K Khachanov | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Hemery | 3 | 2 | C Lestienne | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Khachanov | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Shevchenko | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | S Wawrinka | 6 | 6 | WC | P-H Herbert | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Zapata Miralles | 0 | 2 | 8 | S Wawrinka | 6 | 66 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Van Assche | 3 | 6 | 77 | L Van Assche | 3 | 78 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B van de Zandschulp | 6 | 3 | 65 | L Van Assche | 6 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P-H Herbert | 79 | 6 | WC | P-H Herbert | 4 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Cazaux | 67 | 4 | WC | P-H Herbert | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | G Brouwer | 5 | 4 |
Qualifying[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Jan Choinski (first round)
- Gijs Brouwer (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Harold Mayot (qualified)
- Hugo Grenier (first round)
- Ugo Blanchet (first round)
- Calvin Hemery (qualified)
- Giovanni Mpetshi Perricard (withdrew)
- Abdullah Shelbayh (qualified)
Qualifiers[edit]
Lucky losers[edit]
Qualifying draw[edit]
First qualifier[edit]
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Jan Choinski | 63 | 77 | 2 | |||||||||
Mathias Bourgue | 77 | 65 | 6 | ||||||||||
Mathias Bourgue | 64 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Matteo Martineau | 77 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||
Matteo Martineau | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Alt | Hugo Nys | 4 | 4 |
Second qualifier[edit]
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Gijs Brouwer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alt | Mikalai Haliak | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
2 | Gijs Brouwer | 4 | 77 | 3 | |||||||||
8 | Abdullah Shelbayh | 6 | 65 | 6 | |||||||||
Dan Added | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||
8 | Abdullah Shelbayh | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier[edit]
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Harold Mayot | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
Alt | Peter Gojowczyk | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
3 | Harold Mayot | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Tom Paris | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
WC | Tom Paris | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
5 | Ugo Blanchet | 4 | 1 |
Fourth qualifier[edit]
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Hugo Grenier | 64 | 2 | ||||||||||
Máté Valkusz | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||
Máté Valkusz | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
6/WC | Calvin Hemery | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Michael Geerts | 67 | 4 | |||||||||||
6/WC | Calvin Hemery | 79 | 6 |
References[edit]
- ^ "Lorenzo Sonego beats Alexander Bublik at Moselle Open to win first title of 2022". tennis.com. 25 September 2022.