2024–25 Maltese Challenge League
This article needs additional citations for verification. (May 2024) |
Season | 2024–25 |
---|---|
Dates | September 2024 – April or May 2025 |
← 2023–24 2025–26 →
All statistics correct as of 31 May 2024. |
The 2024–25 Maltese Challenge League (referred to as the BOV Challenge League for sponsorship reasons) is the second-level league football in Malta. It is the fifth season that the competition has been running in its present form.
Teams[edit]
The league consisted of sixteen teams; ten teams remaining from the previous season, two teams promoted from the 2023-24 Maltese National Amateur League, and four teams relegated from the 2023-24 Maltese Premier League.
Team changes[edit]
The following teams have changed divisions since the 2023–24 season:
To Maltese Challenge League[edit]Promoted from Maltese National Amateur League Relegated from the Maltese Premier League |
From Maltese Challenge League[edit]Promoted to the Maltese Premier League Relegated to Maltese National Amateur League
|
Team | Location | Manager |
---|---|---|
Fgura United | Fgura | Kevin Vella |
Gudja United | Gudja | Renzo Kerr Cumbo |
Lija Athletic | Lija | Joseph Galea |
Marsa | Marsa | Saviour Debono Grech |
Mgarr United | Mgarr | Brian Spiteri |
Mtarfa | Mtarfa | |
Pietà Hotspurs | Pietà | Manuel Caruana |
Senglea Athletic | Senglea | Liam Mangion |
Santa Lucia | Santa Luċija | |
Sirens | St. Paul's Bay | Stephen Damato |
St. Andrews | St. Andrew's, Malta | Jose` Borg |
Swieqi United | Swieqi | Pablo Doffo |
Tarxien Rainbows | Tarxien | Jacques Scerri |
Valletta | Valletta | Juan Cruz Gill (Caretaker) |
Żebbuġ Rangers | Żebbuġ | Rodney Bugeja |
Żurrieq | Żurrieq |
Kits[edit]
Team | Kit manufacturer | Shirt sponsor (front) | Shirt sponsor (back) | Shirt sponsor (sleeve) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fgura United | Adidas | Fundazzjoni Sebħ, Trust Stamp, Euro Bridge, Iveco (Top Left) | EuroSport (Top), Rad Auto Dealer (Bottom) | Fundazzjoni Sebħ (Right), Hair Haven (Left) |
Gudja United | Macron | Handy Man, SixSevenEight | Apex Group (Top) | Thomas Smith Insurance Broker (Left) |
Lija Athletic | Macron | Falzon Group Of Companies | TeamSport (Top), La Crema (Bottom) | |
Marsa | Legea | F Schembri | ||
Mgarr | Zeus | Zarb Coaches, SCS Sammut Concrete Supplies, Ballut Blocks, Big Mat | Frame Group (Top), GPC Concrete Solutions, Smart Transport LTD (Bottom) | Blaugrana (Left), Halmann Vella (Right) |
Mtarfa | Givova | Angelo Stores Mtarfa | ||
Pietà Hotspurs | Jartazi | Famalco.net, A1 Supplies, Xuereb Installation | Farstone Construction (Top) | |
Senglea Athletic | Givova | Palumbo, AUM, JCJuc Ltd | ||
Santa Lucia | Capelli Sport | Multivend, avanza | Elmo (Top), Konica Minolta (Bottom) | Yellow Army (Left), Levissima (Right) |
Sirens | Macron | Café del Mar Malta, Welbee's | Arringo (Top), Malta National Aquarium (Bottom) | |
St. Andrews | Macron | Fiat, Frank Salt | atg (Left), Marsali (Right) | |
Swieqi United | Erima | Platin P Casino, BEHR | Eight Four Capital (Top) | |
Tarxien Rainbows | Erreà | Cassar, Dee Spas | Cargo Nigel (Bottom) | AEN (Right) |
Valletta | Nike | Iniala | Inter Sport (Top) | Toyotomi, Da Mattia (Left), 5 Beans (Right) |
Żebbuġ Rangers | Joma | The Convenience Shop, Coop Italia | ||
Żurrieq | Erima | Trust Payment | Xace (Top), Corendion, D£, B.home (Bottom) | Tax ORB (Left), Firetech (Right) |
Managerial changes[edit]
Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure |
Date of vacancy | Position in table | Incoming manager | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Żurrieq | Saviour Debono Grech | Resign | 5 May 2024 | Pre-season | ||
Marsa | Orosco Anonym | 8 May 2024 | Saviour Debono Grech | 8 May 2024 | ||
Mtarfa | George Magri | 16 May 2024 | ||||
Santa Lucia | Alessandro Zinnari | Sign For Ħamrun Spartans | 17 May 2024 | |||
St. Andrews | Vesko Petrovic | End of Contract | 25 May 2024 | Jose` Borg | 29 May 2024 |
Venues[edit]
Ta' Qali | Hamrun | |
---|---|---|
Centenary Stadium | Victor Tedesco Stadium | |
Capacity: 3,000 | Capacity: 1,962 | |
Regular season[edit]
During the regular season, each team plays each other once (either at home or at away). The top six teams qualify for the Top Six, while the bottom ten teams qualify for the Play-Out.
League table[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fgura United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the Top Six |
2 | Gudja United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Lija Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Marsa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Mgarr United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Mtarfa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Pietà Hotspurs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the Play-Out |
8 | Senglea Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Santa Lucia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Sirens | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | St. Andrews | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Swieqi United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Tarxien Rainbows | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Valletta | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Żebbuġ Rangers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Żurrieq | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Play-offs (only if needed to decide champions or teams for relegation).