The 2019 Copa Sudamericana final stages were played from 9 July to 9 November 2019.[1] A total of 16 teams competed in the final stages to decide the champions of the 2019 Copa Sudamericana ,[2] with the final played in Asunción , Paraguay at the Estadio General Pablo Rojas .[3]
Qualified teams [ edit ]
The 16 winners of the second stage advanced to the round of 16.
Seeding [ edit ]
Starting from the round of 16, the teams were seeded according to the second stage draw, with each team assigned a "seed" 1–16 corresponding to the tie they won (O1–O16) (Regulations Article 22.c).[2]
Starting from the round of 16, the teams played a single-elimination tournament with the following rules:[2]
In the round of 16, quarter-finals, and semi-finals, each tie was played on a home-and-away two-legged basis, with the higher-seeded team hosting the second leg (Regulations Article 22.d). If tied on aggregate, the away goals rule was used. If still tied, extra time was not played, and a penalty shoot-out was used to determine the winner (Regulations Article 27).
The final was played as a single match at a venue pre-selected by CONMEBOL, with the higher-seeded team designated as the "home" team for administrative purposes (Regulations Article 25). If tied after regulation, 30 minutes of extra time were played. If still tied after extra time, a penalty shoot-out was used to determine the winner (Regulations Article 28).
Bracket [ edit ]
The bracket starting from the round of 16 was determined as follows:
Round
Matchups
Round of 16
(Higher-seeded team host second leg)
Match A: Winner O1 vs. Winner O16
Match B: Winner O2 vs. Winner O15
Match C: Winner O3 vs. Winner O14
Match D: Winner O4 vs. Winner O13
Match E: Winner O5 vs. Winner O12
Match F: Winner O6 vs. Winner O11
Match G: Winner O7 vs. Winner O10
Match H: Winner O8 vs. Winner O9
Quarter-finals
(Higher-seeded team host second leg)
Match S1: Winner A vs. Winner H
Match S2: Winner B vs. Winner G
Match S3: Winner C vs. Winner F
Match S4: Winner D vs. Winner E
Semi-finals
(Higher-seeded team host second leg)
Match F1: Winner S1 vs. Winner S4
Match F2: Winner S2 vs. Winner S3
Finals
(Higher-seeded team designated as "home" team)
The bracket was decided based on the second stage draw, which was held on 13 May 2019.
Round of 16 [ edit ]
The first legs were played on 9–11 and 23–25 July, and the second legs were played on 16–18, 30–31 July and 1 August 2019.[4] [5]
Match A [ edit ]
La Equidad won 4–2 on aggregate and advanced to the quarter-finals (Match S1 ).
Match B [ edit ]
Independiente del Valle won 2–0 on aggregate and advanced to the quarter-finals (Match S2 ).
Match C [ edit ]
Fluminense won 5–2 on aggregate and advanced to the quarter-finals (Match S3 ).
Match D [ edit ]
Tied 3–3 on aggregate, Zulia won on away goals and advanced to the quarter-finals (Match S4 ).
Match E [ edit ]
Tied 1–1 on aggregate, Colón won on penalties and advanced to the quarter-finals (Match S4 ).
Match F [ edit ]
Corinthians won 4–1 on aggregate and advanced to the quarter-finals (Match S3 ).
Match G [ edit ]
Tied 3–3 on aggregate, Independiente won on away goals and advanced to the quarter-finals (Match S2 ).
Match H [ edit ]
Atlético Mineiro won 3–0 on aggregate and advanced to the quarter-finals (Match S1 ).
Quarter-finals [ edit ]
The first legs were played on 6, 8, 20 and 22 August, and the second legs were played on 13, 15, 27 and 29 August 2019.[6] [7]
Match S1 [ edit ]
Atlético Mineiro won 5–2 on aggregate and advanced to the semi-finals (Match F1 ).
Match S2 [ edit ]
Tied 2–2 on aggregate, Independiente del Valle won on away goals and advanced to the semi-finals (Match F2 ).
Match S3 [ edit ]
Tied 1–1 on aggregate, Corinthians won on away goals and advanced to the semi-finals (Match F2 ).
Match S4 [ edit ]
Colón won 4–1 on aggregate and advanced to the semi-finals (Match F1 ).
Semi-finals [ edit ]
The first legs were played on 18–19 September, and the second legs were played on 25–26 September 2019.[8] [9]
Match F1 [ edit ]
Tied 3–3 on aggregate, Colón won on away goals and advanced to the final .
Match F2 [ edit ]
Independiente del Valle won 4–2 on aggregate and advanced to the final .
The final was played on 9 November 2019 at the Estadio General Pablo Rojas in Asunción .[10]
^ a b La Equidad played their home matches at Estadio El Campín , Bogotá , instead of their regular stadium Estadio Metropolitano de Techo , Bogotá .
^ a b c Independiente del Valle played their home matches at Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa , Quito , instead of their regular stadium Estadio Rumiñahui , Sangolquí .
^ Sporting Cristal played their home match at Estadio Alejandro Villanueva , Lima , instead of their regular stadium Estadio Alberto Gallardo , Lima .
^ Montevideo Wanderers played their home match at Estadio Gran Parque Central , Montevideo , instead of their regular stadium Parque Alfredo Víctor Viera , Montevideo .
^ Atlético Mineiro played their home match against Colón at Estádio Mineirão , Belo Horizonte , instead of their regular stadium Estádio Independência , Belo Horizonte .
References [ edit ]
External links [ edit ]
Domestic leagues Domestic cups League cups Super cups CONMEBOL competitions