From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Europe/Africa Zone was one of three groups of Davis Cup competition in 2004.
Group I[edit]
- Finland and Greece relegated to Group II in 2005.
- Germany, Great Britain, Belgium, and Slovakia advance to World Group Play-off.
Group II[edit]
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Play-offs | | | First Round | | | Second Round | | | Third Round |
|
| | Cagliari, Italy (clay) | | |
|
| S | Italy | 3 |
| Tbilisi, Georgia (clay) | | | Teramo, Italy (clay) |
| | | | Georgia | 2 | | |
| Georgia | 3 | | | | | S | Italy | 5 |
| | | Sofia, Bulgaria (indoor carpet) | | | | |
| Egypt | 2 | | | | | S | Bulgaria | 0 | | |
| | | S | Bulgaria | 5 | | | | |
| | | | | | | Livorno, Italy (clay) |
| | | | Egypt | 0 | | |
| | | S | Italy | 3 |
| Algiers, Algeria (clay) | | |
| | | | Poland | 2 |
| S | Denmark | | | |
| Slovenia | | | Gdynia, Poland (clay) | |
| | | | Algeria | w/o | | |
| S | Denmark | | | | | | Algeria | 1 |
| | | Portorož, Slovenia (clay) | | | | |
| S | Slovenia | w/o | | | | | Poland | 4 | | |
| | | S | Slovenia | 2 | | | | |
| | | | | | |
| | | | Poland | 3 | | |
| | |
| Tunis, Tunisia (hard) |
|
| | Tunisia | 2 |
| Liepāja, Latvia (clay) | | | Maia, Portugal (clay) |
| | | S | Portugal | 3 | | |
| | Tunisia | 2 | | | | | S | Portugal | 0 |
| | | Belgrade, Serbia-Mont. (indoor carpet) | | | | |
| S | Latvia | 3 | | | | | S | Serbia and Montenegro | 5 | | |
| | | | Latvia | 0 | | | | |
| | | | | | | Szeged, Hungary (clay) |
| | | S | Serbia and Montenegro | 5 | | |
| | | S | Serbia and Montenegro | 3 |
| Dublin, Ireland (indoor carpet) | | |
| | | | Hungary | 0 |
| | Hungary | 4 | | |
| Donetsk, Ukraine (hard) | | | Szeged, Hungary (clay) | |
| | | S | Ireland | 1 | | |
| S | Ireland | 1 | | | | | | Hungary | 3 | |
| | | Oslo, Norway (indoor hard) | | | | |
| | Ukraine | 4 | | | | | S | Norway | 2 | | | |
| | | | Ukraine | 2 | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | S | Norway | 3 | | |
| | | |
| | | | | | | |
- Egypt, Denmark, Tunisia, and Ireland relegated to Group III in 2005.
- Italy and Serbia and Montenegro promoted to Group I in 2005.
Group III[edit]
Venue 1[edit]
Venue: Orange Tennis Centre, Kaunas, Lithuania (indoor carpet)
Date: 2–8 February
(scores in italics carried over)
- Monaco and Estonia promoted to Group II in 2005.
- Cyprus and Andorra relegated to Group IV in 2005.
Venue 2[edit]
Venue: National Tennis Stadium, Windhoek, Namibia (hard)
Date: 12–16 May
(scores in italics carried over)
|
1st–4th Play-off
|
CIV
|
GHA
|
TUR
|
NAM
|
1
|
Ivory Coast (3–0)
|
|
2–1
|
2–1
|
3–0
|
2
|
Ghana (2–1)
|
1–2
|
|
2–1
|
2–1
|
3
|
Turkey (1–2)
|
1–2
|
1–2
|
|
3–0
|
4
|
Namibia (0–3)
|
0–3
|
1–2
|
0–3
|
|
|
|
|
- Côte d'Ivoire and Ghana promoted to Group II in 2005.
- Kenya and Madagascar relegated to Group IV in 2005.
Group IV[edit]
Venue 1[edit]
Venue: Olympique Club de Dakar, Dakar, Senegal (hard)
Date: 2–8 February
|
|
NGR
|
SMR
|
SEN
|
MLI
|
GAB
|
1
|
Nigeria (4–0)
|
|
3–0
|
3–0
|
3–0
|
3–0
|
2
|
San Marino (3–1)
|
0–3
|
|
3–0
|
3–0
|
3–0
|
3
|
Senegal (2–2)
|
0–3
|
0–3
|
|
2–1
|
3–0
|
4
|
Mali (1–3)
|
0–3
|
0–3
|
1–2
|
|
3–0
|
5
|
Gabon (0–4)
|
0–3
|
0–3
|
0–3
|
0–3
|
|
- Nigeria and San Marino promoted to Group III in 2005.
Venue 2[edit]
Venue: Tennis Club Ali-Ten, Chişinău, Moldova (clay)
Date: 12–18 July
(scores in italics carried over)
|
5th–8th Play-off
|
RWA
|
BOT
|
UGA
|
MLT
|
1
|
Rwanda (3–0)
|
|
2–1
|
3–0
|
2–1
|
2
|
Botswana (2–1)
|
1–2
|
|
3–0
|
2–1
|
3
|
Uganda (1–2)
|
0–3
|
0–3
|
|
3–0
|
4
|
Malta (0–3)
|
1–2
|
1–2
|
0–3
|
|
- Bosnia and Herzegovina and Armenia promoted to Group III in 2005.
See also[edit]