2025 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification Group D
Appearance
Group D of the 2025 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualifying competition consists of six teams: Germany, Poland, Israel, Bulgaria, Kosovo, and Estonia. The composition of the nine groups in the qualifying group stage was decided by the draw held on 2 February 2023 at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland,[1] with the teams seeded according to their coefficient ranking.
Standings[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 4 | +11 | 16 | Final tournament | — | 3–1 | 11 Oct '24 | 0–0 | 4–1 | 2–0 | |
2 | Poland | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 15 | Play-offs | 15 Oct '24 | — | 0–1 | 3–0 | 5–0 | 2–1 | |
3 | Bulgaria | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 7 | +7 | 12 | 2–3 | 10 Sep '24 | — | 1–1 | 6–0 | 1–0 | ||
4 | Kosovo | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 9 | 0–3 | 11 Oct '24 | 2–2 | — | 2–0 | 3–1 | ||
5 | Estonia (E) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 19 | −17 | 1 | 10 Sep '24 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 15 Oct '24 | — | 7 Sep '24 | ||
6 | Israel (E) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 10 | −7 | 0 | 4 Sep '24 | 1–2 | 15 Oct '24 | 10 Sep '24 | 10 Oct '24 | — |
Updated to match(es) played on 26 March 2024. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(E) Eliminated
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(E) Eliminated
Matches[edit]
Times are CET/CEST,[note 1] as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).
Estonia | 1–1 | Bulgaria |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Kosovo | 0–3 | Germany |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Kosovo | 3–1 | Israel |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Attendance: 0 (behind closed doors)
Referee: Iwan Arwel Griffith (Wales)
Israel | 1–2 | Poland |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Ernst-Abbe-Sportfeld, Jena (Germany)
Referee: Pierre Gaillouste (France)
Goalscorers[edit]
There have been 56 goals scored in 19 matches, for an average of 2.95 goals per match (as of 26 March 2024).
6 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
- Asen Mitkov
- Robert Raychev
- Stanislav Shopov
- Danil Kuraksin
- Aleksandr Šapovalov
- Robert Veering
- Maximilian Beier
- Brajan Gruda
- Colin Kleine-Bekel
- Eric Martel
- Nick Woltemade
- Ran Binyamin
- Stav Nahmani
- Adi Yona
- Andi Hoti
- Arian Llugiqi
- Veton Tusha
- Miłosz Matysik
- Tomasz Pieńko
- Maksymilian Pingot
- Kajetan Szmyt
- Szymon Włodarczyk
- Nicola Zalewski
Notes[edit]
- ^ CEST (UTC+2) for dates between 26 March and 29 October 2023 and between 31 March and 27 October 2024, and CET (UTC+1) for all other dates.
- ^ The Israel v Germany match was originally to be played on 17 October 2023, 18:30 (19:30 IST), but was postponed due to the Israel–Hamas war.[3]
- ^ The Israel v Estonia match was originally to be played on 12 October 2023, 18:00 (19:00 IST), but was postponed due to the Israel–Hamas war.[3]
References[edit]
- ^ "2025 Under-21 EURO qualifying draw: See the groups". UEFA.com.
- ^ "2025 UEFA European Under-21 Championship Qualifying, Group Stage". 17 November 2023. Retrieved 23 March 2024.
- ^ a b "UEFA postpones matches in Israel". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 8 October 2023. Retrieved 8 October 2023.