Nigeria at the 2024 Summer Olympics
Nigeria at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | NGR |
NOC | Nigeria Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Paris, France 26 July 2024 – 11 August 2024 | |
Competitors | 75 in 11 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Nigeria is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. Since the nation made its debut in Helsinki 1952, Nigerian athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games, except for Montreal 1976 as part of the Congolese-led boycott.
Competitors[edit]
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 16 | 9 | 25 |
Badminton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Basketball | 0 | 12 | 12 |
Boxing | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Canoeing | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Cycling | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Football | 0 | 18 | 18 |
Table tennis | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Taekwondo | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Weightlifting | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Wrestling | 1 | 5 | 6 |
Total | 22 | 53 | 75 |
Athletics[edit]
Nigerian track and field athletes achieved the entry standards for Paris 2024, either by passing the direct qualifying mark (or time for track and road races) or by world ranking, in the following events (a maximum of 3 athletes each):[1]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track & road events
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Favour Ashe | Men's 100 m | ||||||||
Godson Oghenebrume | |||||||||
Udodi Onwuzurike | Men's 200 m | ||||||||
Emmanuel Bamidele | Men's 400 m | ||||||||
Samuel Ogazi | |||||||||
Edose Ibadin | Men's 800 m | ||||||||
Ezekiel Nathaniel | Men's 400 m hurdles | ||||||||
|
Men's 4 × 100 metres relay | — | |||||||
|
Men's 4 × 400 metres relay | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Tima Godbless | Women's 100 m | ||||||||
Favour Ofili | Women's 200 m | ||||||||
Ella Onojuvwevwo | Women's 400 m | ||||||||
Tobi Amusan | Women's 100 m hurdles | ||||||||
|
Women's 4 × 100 metres relay | — |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
|
Mixed 4 × 400 metres relay | — |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Chukwuebuka Enekwechi | Men's shot put | ||||
Ruth Usoro | Women's long jump | ||||
Ese Brume |
Badminton[edit]
Nigeria entered one badminton players into the Olympic tournament based on the BWF Race to Paris Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori | Men's singles |
Basketball[edit]
5×5 basketball[edit]
Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Nigeria women's | Women's tournament |
Women's tournament[edit]
The Nigeria women's national basketball team qualified for the Olympics by finishing in the top two eligible nations at the 2024 Olympic Qualifying Tournaments in Antwerp, Belgium.[2]
- Team roster
- Women's team event – one team of 12 players
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Nigeria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible quarterfinals, based on ranking |
4 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) classification points; 2) head-to-head results; 3) head-to-head game points difference; 4) head-to-head number of game points scored.
(H) Hosts
Boxing[edit]
For the first time since 2016, Nigeria entered three boxers into the Olympic tournament. Dolapo Omole (men's featherweight), Olaitan Olaore (men's heavyweight) and Cynthia Ogunsemilore (women's lightweight) secured one spots in their respective division by advancing to the final match and win the 2023 African Olympic Qualification Tournament in Dakar, Senegal.[3]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Dolapo Omole | Men's featherweight | ||||||
Olaitan Olaore | Men's heavyweight | ||||||
Cynthia Ogunsemilore | Women's lightweight |
Canoeing[edit]
Sprint[edit]
2 Nigerian female canoeists qualified one boat for the Games through the gold medal result in the C-2 500 metres event at the 2023 African Olympic in Abuja, Nigeria.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ayomide Bello Beauty Otudeo |
Women's C-2 500 m |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Cycling[edit]
Road[edit]
Nigeria qualified one rider to compete in the women's road race by finishing in the top two at the 2023 African Championships in Accra, Ghana.[4][5]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Ese Ukpeseraye | Women's road race |
Football[edit]
- Summary
Key:
- A.E.T – After extra time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Nigeria women's | Women's tournament | Brazil | Spain | Japan |
Women's tournament[edit]
Nigeria women's football team qualified for the Olympics by winning the fourth round match in the 2024 CAF Women's Olympic qualifying tournament.[6]
- Team roster
- Women's team event – one team of 18 players
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Nigeria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage based on ranking |
4 | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Table tennis[edit]
Nigeria entered four table tennis player into Paris 2024. Olajide Omotayo, Offiong Edem and Fatimo Bello qualified for the games following the triumph of winning one of six available quota places, in their respective event, at the 2024 African Qualification Tournament in Kigali, Rwanda. Quadri Aruna also qualified as the highest rank African table tennis player.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Quadri Aruna | Men's singles | |||||||||
Olajide Omotayo | ||||||||||
Offiong Edem | Women's singles | |||||||||
Fatimo Bello |
Taekwondo[edit]
Nigeria qualified one athlete to compete at the games. Tokyo 2020 Olympian Elizabeth Anyanacho qualified for Paris 2024 following the triumph of her victory in the semifinal round in under 67 kg class, at the 2024 African Qualification Tournament in Dakar, Senegal.[7]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Elizabeth Anyanacho | Women's –67 kg |
Weightlifting[edit]
Nigeria entered two weightlifters into the Olympic competition. Rafiatu Lawal (women's 59 kg) and Joy Ogbonne Eze (women's 71 kg) secured two of the top ten slots in their weight divisions based on the IWF Olympic Qualification Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||||
Rafiatu Lawal | Women's −59 kg | |||||||
Joy Ogbonne Eze | Women's −71 kg |
Wrestling[edit]
Nigeria qualified six wrestlers for each of the following classes into the Olympic competition. Odunayo Adekuoroye qualified for the games by virtue of top five results through the 2023 World Championships in Belgrade, Serbia;[8] meanwhile the other five wrestlers qualified by winning the semifinal round at the 2024 African & Oceania Olympic Qualification Tournament in Alexandria, Egypt.[9][10]
Key:
- VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
- VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
- PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
- PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
- ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Ashton Mutuwa | Men's −125 kg | ||||||
Christianah Ogunsanya | Women's −53 kg | ||||||
Odunayo Adekuoroye | Women's −57 kg | ||||||
Esther Kolawole | Women's −62 kg | ||||||
Blessing Oborududu | Women's −68 kg | ||||||
Hannah Rueben | Women's −76 kg |
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "Olympic relay fields formed at WRE Bahamas 24". World Athletics. 6 May 2024. Retrieved 6 May 2024.
- ^ "Nigeria celebrate securing a third Olympic Games appearance". fiba.basketball. 9 February 2024. Retrieved 9 February 2024.
- ^ "Nigeria's Joshua Omole: From dodging hunger pains to securing Paris 2024 Olympic quota at the Africa Boxing Qualifier". International Olympic Committee. 16 September 2023. Retrieved 16 September 2023.
- ^ "Cycling: Ese Becomes First Nigerian To Pick 2023 Olympics Ticket". The Heritage Times. 15 February 2023. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ @BCNtweet (February 15, 2023). "As the 2023 African Cycling Road Championships concludes, we finish our coverage with a roundup of the women's road race" (Tweet). Retrieved 18 February 2023 – via Twitter.
- ^ "Nigeria and Zambia secure Olympic qualification". fifa.com. 10 April 2024. Retrieved 10 April 2024.
- ^ "Rio 2016 silver medallist earns ticket to Paris via African qualifiers". Inside The Games. 12 February 2024. Retrieved 13 February 2024.
- ^ "1st Phase - 2023 Senior World Championships - Belgrade (SRB)" (PDF). United World Wrestling. Retrieved 11 October 2023.
- ^ "Sghaier beats Hamza; New Zealand, Algeria earn historic Paris Olympic spots". United World Wrestling. 23 March 2024. Retrieved 24 March 2024.
- ^ "Samoa, Australia, South Africa end Olympic drought with Paris spots in Alexandria". United World Wrestling. 24 March 2024. Retrieved 25 March 2024.