From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Assembly election, Odisha
2024 Odisha Legislative Assembly election Opinion polls Turnout 74.51% ( 1.31%)
Majority party
Minority party
Third party
Leader
TBD
Naveen Patnaik
Sarat Pattanayak
Party
BJP
BJD
INC
Alliance
NDA
INDIA
Leader since
–
1996
2022
Leader's seat
–
Hinjili (won) & Kantabanji (lost)
Nuapada (lost)
Seats before
23
112
9
Seats won
78
51
14
Seat change
55
61
5
Popular vote
10,064,827
10,102,454
3,331,319
Percentage
40.07%
40.22%
13.26%
Swing
7.58%
4.49%
2.86%
Legislative Assembly elections were held in Odisha from 13 May to 1 June 2024 to elect the 147 members of the Odisha Legislative Assembly . The votes were counted and results were declared on 4 June 2024. Bharatiya Janata Party has secured a majority, ending the 25-year long BJD rule in the state under Naveen Patnaik. The Chief Minister of Odisha would be chosen on 6 June 2024. For the first time, BJP will form the government on its own.
Background [ edit ]
The tenure of Sixteenth Odisha Legislative Assembly is scheduled to end on 24 June 2024.[1] The previous assembly elections were held in April 2019. After the election, Biju Janata Dal formed the state government , with Naveen Patnaik becoming Chief Minister .[2]
Schedule [ edit ]
The schedule of the election was announced by the Election Commission of India on 16 March 2024.[3]
Phase wise schedule of 2024 Odisha Legislative Assembly Election
Poll Event
Phase
1
2
3
4
Notification Date
18 April
26 April
29 April
7 May
Last Date for filing nomination
25 April
3 May
6 May
14 May
Scrutiny of nomination
26 Apr
4 May
7 May
15 May
Last Date for Withdrawal of nomination
29 April
6 May
9 May
17 May
Date of Poll
13 May
20 May
25 May
1 June
Date of Counting of Votes
4 June 2024
The Phases 1, 2, 3, 4 of the Assembly election are the Phases 4, 5, 6, 7 of the Indian general election, which is held simultaneously with Assembly election in Odisha.[4]
Constituencies wise poll dates and voter turnout [ edit ]
Phase
Date
Constituencies
Voter Turnout (%)
I
13 May
75.68
II
20 May
73.51
III
25 May
74.44%
IV
1 June
74.41%
Turnout
74.51%
Parties and alliances [ edit ]
Candidates [ edit ]
Results [ edit ]
Results by party [ edit ]
Results by regions [ edit ]
Regions
Seats
BJP
BJD
INC +
Others
Northern Odisha
41
25
14
2
0
Central Odisha
65
32
28
2
3
Southern Odisha
41
21
9
11
0
Total
147
78
51
15
3
Results by district [ edit ]
Results by constituency [ edit ]
Constituency
Winner
Runner Up
Margin
Turnout
No.
Name
Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Bargarh district
1
Padampur
Barsha Singh Bariha
BJD
91,995
43.53
Gobardhan Bhoy
BJP
81,002
38.33
10,993
2,11,320
2
Bijepur
Sanat Kumar Gartia
BJP
93,161
47.52
Rita Sahu
BJD
83,095
42.39
10,066
1,96,028
3
Bargarh
Ashwini Kumar Sarangi
BJP
77,766
46.34
Debesh Acharya
BJD
72,994
43.5
4,772
1,67,820
4
Attabira (SC)
Nihar Ranjan Mahananda
BJP
99,487
55.17
Snehangini Chhuria
BJD
70,577
39.14
28,910
1,80,319
5
Bhatli
Irasis Acharya
BJP
107508
54.65
Susanta Singh
BJD
79616
40.47
27,892
1,96,714
Jharsuguda district
6
Brajarajnagar
Suresh Pujari
BJP
82,199
48.85
Alka Mohanty
BJD
55,410
32.93
26,789
1,68,268
7
Jharsuguda
Tankadhar Tripathy
BJP
91,105
47.69
Dipali Das
BJD
89,772
47.00
1,333
1,91,020
Sundergarh district
8
Talsara (ST)
Bhabani Shankar Bhoi
BJP
68,928
42.67
Binay Kumar Toppo
BJD
51,739
32.03
17,189
1,61,533
9
Sundargarh (ST)
Jogesh Kumar Singh
BJD
86,398
48.15
Kusum Tete
BJP
77,276
43.07
9,122
1,79,440
10
Biramitrapur (ST)
Rohit Joseph Tirkey
BJD
84,116
44.53
Shankar Oram
BJP
77,232
40.89
6,884
1,88,898
11
Raghunathpali (SC)
Durga Charan Tanti
BJP
51,189
43.72
Archana Rekha Behera
BJD
45,415
38.79
5,774
1,17,091
12
Rourkela
Sarada Prashad Nayak
BJD
64,660
46.46
Dillip Kumar Ray
BJP
61,108
43.91
3,552
1,39,170
13
Rajgangpur (ST)
C. S. Raazen Ekka
INC
66,869
36.74
Anil Barwa
BJD
56,685
31.14
10,184
1,82,030
14
Bonai (ST)
Laxman Munda
CPI(M)
81,008
43.45
Bhimsen Chaudhary
BJD
57,569
30.88
23,439
1,86,429
Sambalpur district
15
Kuchinda (ST)
Rabi Narayan Naik
BJP
95,716
51.83
Rajendra Kumar Chhatria
BJD
63,496
34.39
32,220
1,84,661
16
Rengali (SC)
Sudarshan Haripal
BJD
73,420
45.45
Nauri Nayak
BJP
70,208
43.46
3,212
1,61,528
17
Sambalpur
Jayanarayan Mishra
BJP
59,827
45.52
Rohit Pujari
BJD
55,722
42.4
4,105
1,31,425
18
Rairakhol
Prasanna Acharya
BJD
61,716
38.23
Debendra Mohapatra
BJP
56,436
35.16
4,960
1,61,424
Deogarh District
19
Deogarh
Romanch Ranjan Biswal
BJD
89,074
45.02
Subhash Chandra Panigrahi
BJP
73,282
37.03
15,792
1,97,873
Keonjhar district
20
Telkoi (ST)
Fakir Mohan Naik
BJP
83,818
43.49
Madhaba Sardar
BJD
74,379
38.59
9,439
1,92,719
21
Ghasipura
Badri Narayan Patra
BJD
82,516
43.96
Soumya Ranjan Patnaik
Independent
68,705
36.6
13,811
1,87,707
22
Anandpur (SC)
Abhimanyu Sethi
BJD
71,651
39.67
Jayadev Jena
INC
60,685
33.6
10,966
1,80,599
23
Patna (ST)
Akhila Chandra Naik
BJP
97,041
55.72
Jagannath Naik
BJD
59,062
33.91
37,979
1,74,159
24
Keonjhar (ST)
Mohan Charan Majhi
BJP
87,815
47.05
Mina Majhi
BJD
76,238
40.84
11,577
1,86,652
25
Champua
Sanatan Mahakud
BJD
1,03,120
56.45
Murali Manohar Sharma
BJP
63,126
34.56
39,994
1,82,668
Mayurbhanj district
26
Jashipur (ST)
Ganesh Ram Singkhuntia
BJP
85,384
50.25
Chakradhar Hembram
BJD
50,717
29.85
34,667
1,69,913
27
Saraskana (ST)
Bhadav Hansdah
BJP
59,387
37.79
Debashis Marndi
BJD
45,735
29.11
13,652
1,57,136
28
Rairangpur (ST)
Jalen Naik
BJP
62,724
36.94
Raisen Murmu
BJD
55,031
32.41
7,693
1,69,806
29
Bangriposi (ST)
Sanjali Murmu
BJP
87,801
49.93
Ranjita Marndi
BJD
53,325
30.33
34,476
1,75,820
30
Karanjia (ST)
Padma Charan Haibru
BJP
65,357
43.48
Basanti Hembram
BJD
35,858
23.85
29,499
1,50,319
31
Udala (ST)
Bhaskar Madhei
BJP
66,401
42.00
Srinath Soren
BJD
59,884
37.88
6,517
1,58,081
32
Badasahi (SC)
Sanatan Bijuli
BJP
83,276
54.62
Anasuya Patra
BJD
45,889
30.10
37,387
1,52,457
33
Baripada (ST)
Prakash Soren
BJP
78,272
48.39
Sananda Marandi
BJD
48,887
30.22
29,385
1,61,757
34
Morada
Krushna Chandra Mahapatra
BJP
77,980
43.33
Preetinanda Kanungo
BJD
44,710
24.84
33,270
1,79,978
Balasore district
35
Jaleswar
Aswini Kumar Patra
BJD
83,105
42.37
Brajamohan Pradhan
BJP
82,786
42.21
319
1,96,131
36
Bhograi
Goutam Buddha Das
BJD
70,198
39.89
Satya Shiba Das
INC
63,634
38.16
6,564
1,75,975
37
Basta
Subasini Jena
BJD
83,314
43.66
Bijan Nayak
INC
62, 937
32.99
20,377
1,90,803
38
Balasore
Manas Kumar Dutta
BJP
89,360
50.9
Swarup Kumar Das
BJD
60,734
34.59
28,626
1,75,560
39
Remuna (SC)
Gobinda Chandra Das
BJP
92,620
51.39
Bidyasmita Mahalik
BJD
68,452
37.98
24,168
1,80,238
40
Nilgiri
Santosh Khatua
BJP
87,928
52.2
Sukanta Kumar Nayak
BJD
68,089
40.42
19,839
1,68,447
41
Soro (SC)
Madhab Dhada
BJD
63,642
39.07
Parshuram Dhada
BJP
62,840
38.57
802
1,62,905
42
Simulia
Padma Lochan Panda
BJP
90,676
49.54
Subasini Sahoo
BJD
77,493
42.34
13,183
1,83,028
Bhadrak district
43
Bhandaripokhari
Sanjib Kumar Mallick
BJD
72,447
39.07
Niranjan Patnaik
INC
70,896
38.23
1,551
1,85,437
44
Bhadrak
Sitansu Sekhar Mohapatra
BJP
82,282
42.29
Prafulla Samal
BJD
66,214
34.03
16,068
1,94,582
45
Basudevpur
Ashok Kumar Das
INC
77,843
39.11
Bishnubrata Routray
BJD
77,212
38.79
631
1,99,051
46
Dhamnagar (SC)
Suryabanshi Suraj Sthitaprajna
BJP
90,555
50.31
Sanjaya Kumar Das
BJD
82,460
45.81
8,095
1,79,992
47
Chandabali
Byomakesh Ray
BJD
83,063
42.72
Manmohan Samal
BJP
81,147
41.74
1,916
1,94,420
Jajpur district
48
Binjharpur (SC)
Pramila Mallik
BJD
74,185
48.84
Babita Mallick
BJP
71,329
46.96
2,856
1,51,907
49
Bari
Biswa Ranjan Mallick
BJD
1,01,966
63.77
Umesh Chandra Jena
BJP
50,501
31.58
51,465
1,59,903
50
Barchana
Amar Kumar Nayak
BJP
71,926
49.38
Varsha Priyadarshini
BJD
65,616
45.05
6,310
1,45,667
51
Dharmasala
Himanshu Sekhar Sahoo
Independent
79,759
42.88
Pranab Kumar Balabantaray
BJD
75,609
40.65
4,150
1,86,013
52
Jajpur
Sujata Sahu
BJD
86,049
47.92
Goutam Ray
BJP
83,485
46.49
2,564
1,79,580
53
Korei
Akash Dasnayak
BJP
79,658
48.01
Sandhyarani Das
BJD
74,012
44.61
5,646
1,65,925
54
Sukinda
Pradeep Lal Samanta
BJP
86,733
50.56
Pritiranjan Gharai
BJD
77,156
44.98
9,577
1,71,536
Dhenkanal district
55
Dhenkanal
Krushna Chandra Patra
BJP
1,06,529
52.57
Sudhir Kumar Samal
BJD
86,090
42.48
20,439
2,02,637
56
Hindol (SC)
Simarani Nayak
BJP
97,795
49.62
Mahesh Sahoo
BJD
85.968
43.62
11,827
1,97,073
57
Kamakshyanagar
Satrughan Jena
BJP
84,589
49
Prafulla Kumar Mallick
BJD
79,927
46.3
4,662
1,72,632
58
Parjanga
Bibuti Bhusan Pradhan
BJP
1,00,595
56.94
Nrusingha Charan Sahu
BJD
68,433
38.74
32,162
1,76,669
Angul district
59
Pallahara
Ashok Mohanty
BJP
71,560
48.64
Mukesh Kumar Pal
BJD
63,997
43.5
7,563
1,47,117
60
Talcher
Braja Kishore Pradhan
BJD
75,621
58.82
Kalandi Charan Samal
BJP
43,499
38.83
32,122
1,28,565
61
Angul
Pratap Chandra Pradhan
BJP
88,868
52.03
Sanjukta Singh
BJD
71,435
41.82
17,433
1,70,817
62
Chhendipada (SC)
Agasti Behera
BJP
93,629
52.58
Susanta Kumar Behera
BJD
78,566
44.12
15,063
1,78,066
63
Athmallik
Nalini Kanta Pradhan
BJP
93,957
52.35
Sanjeeb Kumar Sahoo
BJD
77,804
43.35
16,153
1,79,491
Subarnapur district
64
Birmaharajpur (SC)
Raghunath Jagadala
BJP
85,680
48.19
Padmanabha Behera
BJD
63,734
35.84
21,946
1,77,809
65
Sonepur
Niranjan Pujari
BJD
98,202
46.03
Pramod Kumar Mahapatra
BJP
82,963
38.88
15,239
2,13,366
Balangir district
66
Loisingha (SC)
Mukesh Mahaling
BJP
83,313
44.32
Nihar Ranjan Behera
BJD
65,123
34.64
18,190
1,87,992
67
Patnagarh
Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo
BJP
93,823
41.64
Saroj Kumar Meher
BJD
92,466
41.04
1,357
2,25,308
68
Bolangir
Kalikesh Narayan Singh Deo
BJD
85,265
45.69
Samarendra Mishra
INC
71,856
38.51
13,409
1,86,609
69
Titlagarh
Nabin Kumar Jain
BJP
97,854
48.3
Tukini Sahu
BJD
80,455
39.72
17,399
2,02,578
70
Kantabanji
Laxman Bag
BJP
90,876
44.57
Naveen Patnaik
BJD
74,532
36.56
16,344
2,03,874
Nuapada district
71
Nuapada
Rajendra Dholakia
BJD
61,822
33.65
Ghasiram Majhi
Independent
50,941
27.73
10,881
1,83,703
72
Khariar
Adhiraj Mohan Panigrahi
BJD
93,246
46.89
Hitesh Kumar Bagartti
BJP
83,628
42.05
9,618
1,98,876
Nabarangpur district
73
Umerkote (ST)
Nityananda Gond
BJP
70,170
43.35
Nabina Nayak
BJD
59,797
36.94
10,373
1,61,858
74
Jharigam (ST)
Narsing Bhatra
BJP
76,748
42.33
Ramesh Chandra Majhi
BJD
73,470
40.52
3,278
1,81,309
75
Nabarangpur (ST)
Gouri Shankar Majhi
BJP
90,895
45.35
Kausalya Pradhani
BJD
65,801
32.83
25,094
2,00,439
76
Dabugam (ST)
Manohar Randhari
BJD
77,511
44.95
Lipika Majhi
INC
56,056
32.51
21,455
1,72,428
Kalahandi district
77
Lanjigarh (ST)
Pradip Kumar Dishari
BJD
60,254
34.09
Balabhadra Majhi
INC
53,753
30.41
6,501
1,76,768
78
Junagarh
Dibya Shankar Mishra
BJD
77,037
38.64
Manoj Kumar Meher
BJP
75,699
37.97
1,338
1,99,354
79
Dharmagarh
Sudhir Ranjan Pattjoshi
BJP
87,890
41.84
Puspendra Singh Deo
BJD
68,963
32.83
18,927
2,10,054
80
Bhawanipatna (SC)
Sagar Charan Das
INC
67,085
37.39
Pradipta Kumar Naik
BJP
53,344
29.73
13,741
81
Narla
Manorama Mohanty
BJD
67,532
36.47
Bhakta Charan Das
INC
62,327
33.66
5,205
1,85,154
Kandhamal district
82
Baliguda (ST)
Chakramani Kanhar
BJD
43,586
35.88
Upendra Pradhan
INC
41,915
34.51
1,671
1,21,463
83
G. Udayagiri (ST)
Prafulla Chandra Pradhan
INC
53,530
37.06
Managobinda Pradhan
BJP
45,673
31.62
7,857
1,44,451
84
Phulbani (ST)
Uma Charan Mallick
BJP
53,900
36.81
Jayashree Kanhar
BJD
51,042
34.85
2,858
1,46,447
Boudh district
85
Kantamal
Kanhai Charan Danga
BJP
68,356
48.28
Mahidhar Rana
BJD
61,207
43.23
7,149
1,41,575
86
Boudh
Saroj Kumar Pradhan
BJP
62,494
46.36
Pradip Kumar Amat
BJD
59,729
44.31
2,765
1,34,799
Cuttack district
87
Baramba
Bijaya Kumar Dalabehera
Independent
86,018
46.51
Debiprasad Mishra
BJD
62,539
33.81
23,479
1,84,945
88
Banki
Devi Ranjan Tripathy
BJD
69,214
41.31
Tusara Kanta Chakrabarty
BJP
52,188
31.15
17,026
1,67,544
89
Athgarh
Ranendra Pratap Swain
BJD
86,006
49.46
Abhaya Kumar Barik
BJP
82,422
47.40
3,584
1,73,881
90
Barabati-Cuttack
Sofia Firdous
INC
53,339
37.86
Purna Chandra Mahapatra
BJP
45,338
32.18
8,001
1,40,887
91
Choudwar-Cuttack
Souvic Biswal
BJD
72,325
51.71
Nayan Kishore Mohanty
BJP
54,509
38.97
17,816
1,39,878
92
Niali (SC)
Chhabi Malik
BJP
90,191
47.71
Pramod Kumar Mallick
BJD
88,739
46.95
1,452
1,89,024
93
Cuttack Sadar (SC)
Prakash Chandra Sethi
BJP
79,542
48.49
Chandra Sarathi Behera
BJD
75,733
46.17
3,809
1,64,034
94
Salepur
Prasanta Behera
BJD
87,701
45.75
Arindam Roy
BJP
80,107
41.79
7,594
1,91,697
95
Mahanga
Sarada Prasad Padhan
Independent
88,632
42.86
Ankit Pratap Jena
BJD
81,209
39.27
7,423
2,06,802
Kendrapara district
96
Patkura
Arvind Mohapatra
BJD
90,905
49.64
Tejeswar Parida
BJP
77,083
42.09
13,822
1,83,132
97
Kendrapara (SC)
Ganeswar Behera
BJD
90,173
58.49
Geetanjali Sethi
BJP
54,755
35.52
35,418
1,54,166
98
Aul
Pratap Keshari Deb
BJD
73,678
42.37
Debasmita Sharma
INC
54,050
31.08
19,628
1,73,882
99
Rajanagar
Dhruba Charan Sahoo
BJD
81,237
46.46
Lalit Kumar Behera
BJP
62,996
36.03
18,241
1,74,840
100
Mahakalapada
Durga Prasan Nayak
BJP
1,09,653
57.23
Atanu Sabyasachi Nayak
BJD
76,127
39.73
33,526
1,91,611
Jagatsinghpur district
101
Paradeep
Sampad Chandra Swain
BJP
84,518
51.55
Geetanjali Routray
INC
68,731
41.92
15,787
1,63,951
102
Tirtol (SC)
Ramakanta Bhoi
BJD
83,740
45.48
Rajkishore Behera
BJP
55,245
30.01
28,495
1,84,113
103
Balikuda-Erasama
Sarada Prasanna Jena
BJD
93,517
46.04
Satya Sarathi Mohanty
BJP
67,558
33.26
25,959
2,03,121
104
Jagatsinghpur
Amarendra Das
BJP
92,555
54.34
Prasanta Kumar Muduli
BJD
70,417
41.34
22,138
1,70,334
Puri district
105
Kakatpur (SC)
Tusharkanti Behera
BJD
84,010
47.05
Baidhar Malik
BJP
60,859
34.08
23,151
1,78,561
106
Nimapara
Pravati Parida
BJP
95,430
48.45
Dilip Kumar Nayak
BJD
90,842
46.12
4,588
1,96,968
107
Puri
Sunil Kumar Mohanty
BJD
74,709
45.84
Jayanta Kumar Sarangi
BJP
69,531
42.66
5,178
1,62,982
108
Brahmagiri
Upasna Mohapatra
BJP
95,783
51.53
Umakanta Samantaray
BJD
85,953
46.25
9,830
1,85,862
109
Satyabadi
Om Prakash Mishra
BJP
87,294
53.33
Sanjay Kumar Das Burma
BJD
69,586
42.52
17,708
1,63,672
110
Pipili
Ashrit Pattanayak
BJP
99,310
51.55
Rudra Pratap Maharathy
BJD
84,148
43.68
15,162
1,92,653
Khurda District
111
Jayadev (SC)
Naba Kishor Mallick
BJD
76,790
52.02
Arabinda Dhali
BJP
55,317
37.47
21,473
1,47,629
112
Bhubaneswar Central
Ananta Narayan Jena
BJD
53,759
47.68
Jagannath Pradhan
BJP
53,722
47.65
37
1,12,754
113
Bhubaneswar North
Susant Kumar Rout
BJD
78,179
50.63
Priyadarshi Mishra
BJP
66,836
43.28
11,343
1,54,427
114
Ekamra Bhubaneswar
Babu Singh
BJP
74,884
49.03
Ashok Chandra Panda
BJD
69,861
45.74
5,023
1,52,727
115
Jatani
Bibhuti Bhusan Balabantaray
BJD
68,162
39.06
Biswaranjan Badajena
BJP
42,941
24.61
25,221
1,74,518
116
Begunia
Pradip Kumar Sahu
BJD
90,964
57.45
Prakasha Chandra Bijuli
BJP
43,150
27.25
47,814
1,58,346
117
Khurda
Prasanta Kumar Jagadev
BJP
80,564
44.30
Rajendra Kumar Sahoo
BJD
71,966
39.57
8,598
1,81,850
118
Chilika
Prithviraj Harichandan
BJP
83,264
49.51
Raghunath Sahu
BJD
78,698
46.80
4,536
1,68,161
Nayagarh district
119
Ranpur
Surama Padhy
BJP
81,439
52.27
Satyanarayan Pradhan
BJD
65,895
42.29
15,544
1,55,815
120
Khandapada
Dusmanta Kumar Swain
BJP
75,557
50.72
Sabitri Pradhan
BJD
68,214
45.79
7,343
1,48,964
121
Daspalla (SC)
Ramesh Chandra Behera
BJD
62,039
44.40
Raghab Malik
BJP
55,743
38.89
6,296
1,39,737
122
Nayagarh
Arun Kumar Sahoo
BJD
81,959
48.74
Pratyusha Rajeshwari Singh
BJP
81,520
48.48
439
1,68,152
Ganjam district
123
Bhanjanagar
Pradyumna Kumar Nayak
BJP
83,822
51.06
Bikram Keshari Arukha
BJD
67,498
41.11
16,324
1,64,171
124
Polasara
Gokulananda Mallik
BJP
85,737
53.33
Srikanta Sahu
BJD
64,791
40.30
20,946
1,60,776
125
Kabisuryanagar
Pratap Chandra Nayak
BJP
80,995
55.79
Latika Pradhan
BJD
50,822
35.00
30,173
1,45,188
126
Khalikote
Purna Chandra Sethy
BJP
80,230
53.82
Suryamani Baidya
BJD
57,173
38.36
23,057
1,49,058
127
Chhatrapur
Krushna Chandra Nayak
BJP
74,983
48.00
Subash Chandra Behera
BJD
63,545
40.68
11,438
1,56,217
128
Aska
Saroj Kumar Padhi
BJP
59,083
49.21
Manjula Swain
BJD
51,024
42.50
8,059
1,20,067
129
Surada
Nilamani Bisoyi
BJP
83,625
54.71
Sanghamitra Swain
BJD
54,401
36.25
28,224
1,52,847
130
Sanakhemundi
Ramesh Chandra Jena
INC
65,867
44.65
Sulakshana Geetanjali Devi
BJD
55,205
37.42
10,662
1,47,529
131
Hinjili
Naveen Patnaik
BJD
66,459
46.85
Sisir Kumar Mishra
BJP
61,823
43.59
4,636
1,41,844
132
Gopalpur
Bibhuti Bhushan Jana
BJP
72,071
50.11
Bikram Kumar Panda
BJD
63,009
43.81
9,062
1,43,839
133
Berhampur
K. Anil Kumar
BJP
54,997
43.93
Ramesh Chandra Chyau Patnaik
BJD
36,288
28.99
18,709
1,25,181
134
Digapahandi
Sidhant Mohapatra
BJP
72,908
49.21
Biplab Patro
BJD
56,061
37.84
16,847
1,48,167
135
Chikiti
Manoranjan Dyan Samantara
BJP
69,839
49.67
Chinmayananda Srirup Deb
BJD
63,317
45.03
6,522
1,40,619
Gajapati district
136
Mohana (ST)
Dasarathi Gomanga
INC
62,117
34.64
Prasanta Kumar Mallik
BJP
58,058
32.38
4,059
1,79,307
137
Paralakhemundi
Rupesh Kumar Panigrahi
BJD
56,027
37.58
Koduru Narayana Rao
BJP
52,029
34.90
3,998
1,49,069
Rayagada district
138
Gunupur (ST)
Satyajeet Gomango
INC
77,637
47.80
Raghunath Gomango
BJD
47,752
29.40
29,885
1,62,410
139
Bissam Cuttack (ST)
Nilamadhab Hikaka
INC
68,446
37.25
Jagannath Saraka
BJD
59,043
32.13
9,403
1,83,770
140
Rayagada (ST)
Kadraka Appala Swamy
INC
87,482
45.81
Anusaya Majhi
BJD
58,296
30.52
29,186
1,90,986
Koraput district
141
Lakshmipur (ST)
Pabitra Saunta
INC
59,447
41.77
Prabhu Jani
BJD
38,185
26.83
21,262
1,42,303
142
Kotpad (ST)
Rupa Bhatra
BJP
75,275
42.13
Chandra Sekhar Majhi
BJD
49,011
27.43
26,264
1,78,656
143
Jeypore
Tara Prasad Bahinipati
INC
69,592
41.89
Indira Nanda
BJD
56,481
34.00
13,111
1,66,143
144
Koraput (SC)
Raghuram Machhha
BJP
46,805
31.82
Raghu Ram Padal
BJD
44,281
30.11
2,524
1,47,073
145
Pottangi (ST)
Rama Chandra Kadam
INC
52,202
33.70
Prafulla Kumar Pangi
BJD
50,283
32.46
1,919
1,54,922
Malkangiri district
146
Malkangiri (ST)
Narasinga Madkami
BJP
78,679
41.76
Mala Madhi
INC
63,789
33.85
14,890
1,88,423
147
Chitrakonda (ST)
Mangu Khilla
INC
55,550
35.34
Dambaru Sisa
BJP
46,391
29.52
9,159
1,57,176
See also [ edit ]
References [ edit ]